AirlineIntel

US Airline Routes, Traffic and Fleets, from Government Data

Every US airline route, airport and fleet in one place. Free for the latest 12 months, with every number traced to the US Department of Transportation source.

Latest 12 Months (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) · US Airlines, Domestic + International · Scheduled Passenger Service (Class F)
Flights
9.2M
Passengers
972.9M
Load Factor
79.6%
Routes
12,448

Top 10 US Airlines

Ranked by passengers · Aug 2025 – Jul 2026 · scheduled passenger service, by operating airline as reported to DOT. Regional airlines appear under their own names.

#AirlineFlightsSeatsPassengers Load FactorShare of Passengers
1Southwest Airlines WN1,413,183227,517,831170,068,53374.7%17.5%
2American Airlines AA1,185,383205,859,787168,092,88081.7%17.3%
3Delta Air Lines DL1,168,630199,277,365166,165,83383.4%17.1%
4United Airlines UA1,039,225184,501,264150,782,47581.7%15.5%
5SkyWest Airlines OO878,50059,143,82945,527,50377.0%4.7%
6Alaska Airlines AS318,62654,110,34343,003,10779.5%4.4%
7JetBlue B6310,61049,598,31040,111,43680.9%4.1%
8Frontier Airlines F9215,82945,463,10635,498,88178.1%3.6%
9Republic Airways YX376,63428,232,10421,765,61077.1%2.2%
10Envoy Air MQ343,67925,166,28619,711,86978.3%2.0%

Explore the Data

Four views, one data set. Filters carry across.

AirlineIntel Pro Is Coming

Planned at $12/month or $99/year. Join the list for early access.

  • Full history since 2019
  • Year-over-year comparisons
  • CSV and SVG downloads
  • Fleet history since 2010
Sources: US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics (T-100 Segment, On-Time Performance, Origin and Destination Survey DB1C, Form 41 Schedule B-43) and the FAA aircraft registry. Data through Jul 2026. AirlineIntel is independent and not affiliated with the US Department of Transportation, the FAA or any airline.